Name: Wendy Jane Gorham
Nickname/Alias: Kuykendall; Anderson; Ervin; Greenleaf
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 2014
Location Last Seen: Fort Payne, Dekalb County, Alabama
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, dyed, shoulder length, wavy; high forehead with receeding hairline
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead; scars on both inner thighs from the groin area to the knees; pink Playboy bunny tattoo on middle of lower back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Short sleeve light colored t-shirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wendy Gorham was last seen on April 18, 2014, in the Fischer community near Fort Payne on Lookout Mountain. Wendy had plans with her daughter that day but never showed up. Despite numerous attempts, her family was unable to contact her and she was reported missing.
A week later, Wendy's black 1998 Honda was found abandoned on County Road 630 near Mentone. Personal items were located inside the car. A search was conducted of the area but nothing was found.
Agency Name: Fort Payne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Lee Traylor
Agency Phone Number: 256-845-1414
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FP11146
NamUs Case Number: 26780
NamUs
ALEA
WHNT-TV News
WAFF-TV News
Added: 01/16/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: mc