Name: Nefertiri Renise Trader
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 2014
Location Last Seen: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: February 21, 1981
Age: 33 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Neffie; Nettie; Neferteri; Nefertin; Nefertini; Nefertiri; Nefertiti
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on her right chest, left arm, and lower back; scar on left leg
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink sweat suit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nefertiri Trader was last seen at 4:00 a.m. by a neighbor who told police he had heard a scream and looked out his window. He saw a man dragging Nefertiri to her car and put her in the back seat. The male then drove away in Nefertiri's silver 2000 Acura CL with Delaware tag 404893. The car has not been recovered.
Nefertiri's mother went to her home at 6 p.m. She found a loaf of smashed bread in the front yard, a pack of cigarettes and an unopened condom on a chair on the front porch, and Nefertiri's flip flops by the front door, but no sign of her daughter. Her mother reported her missing.
On February 22, 2014, four months before her disappearance, Nefertiri had been at Club Rebel with Radee Prince. While she and Prince were sitting in her vehicle outside the club, 5-6 men pulled Prince out of the car and attacked him. According to the police report, Nefertiri wasn't able to give a lot of information about the attack due to her location during the assault and intoxication. Nefertiri didn't testify at the court hearing because she disappeared four months later. Nearly everyone involved in the attack on Prince was later killed in retaliation. During the 2020 murder trial, in which Prince was charged, and later convicted with murder, Prince's girlfriend testified that the attack on Prince left him delusional and paranoid. When Prince took the stand, he was asked whether Nefertiri was involved in his attack, and he answered he had no idea.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brian Shahan
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 32-14-068949
NamUs Case Number: 25248
NamUs
FBI
New Castle County PD
The News Journal - Nov. 15, 2020
Added: 01/12/2024; Last Updated: 01/12/2024 - By: hb