Name: Robert Godofredo Mino
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 2000
Location Last Seen: Hayward, Alameda County, California
Date of Birth: August 5, 1950
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Bob"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chemical stains in hands which resulted in a black stain between fingerprint lines. Mino is diabetic.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bob left Hayward, California to travel to Utah for a sightseeing vacation. His credit card was last used on April 7, 2000 in Hurricane, Utah to purchase fuel, but has not been used since. He also purchased off-road tires in Las Vegas, Nevada. He vehicle, described as a moch colored 1996 Ford Explorer, was located approximately three months after his disappearance in a very remote area of Utah. His wallet, food, and a firearm were still inside the vehicle. Cliffs in the area are very treacherous and inaccessible. Although there were extensive searches of the area, Bob`s whereabouts remain unknown.
Agency Name: Hayward Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Purnell, Homicide/Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: 510-293-7176
Agency E-Mail: mgtips@hayward-ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-11758
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP42546
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb