4618DMIL - Phillip Wade Murphy

1 1

Name: Phillip Wade Murphy
Nickname/Alias: Phil
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Decatur, Macon County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'10"
Weight: 141-150 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Horseshoe scar on stomach; scar on upper lip; diagnosed with Bi-Polar and Schizophrenia, prescribed medication for his disorders

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available, He had a partial plate for a tooth that had been missing
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Phillip Murphy disappeared from Adolf Meyer Mental Health Center in May of 1989. The exact date is unknown and varies between May 19 (NamUs) to May 28. Phillip Murphy, diagnosed with Bi-Polar and Schizophrenia disorders, was transferred to the Adolf Meyer Mental Health Center (now defunct) in Decatur, Illinois from a voluntary sign in at St. Elizabeth Hospital in Danville, Illinois. The doctor told the family that it would be best for him to go to Adolf because he would not be able to sign himself out of that facility. Once transferred, his parents came to visit him prior to his disappearance. At that visit, he was wearing a straight jacket. He "escaped" a few days later. The family was notified of his disappearance 72 hours later. The family believed the center had to file a report because they were liable for his care at the time, so the family never filed a missing persons report. Six months later, the family received paperwork from the center stating that that Phillip broke out a window with a chair and had escaped.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Decatur Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Wrigley
Agency Phone Number: 217-424-2700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21011502

NamUs Case Number: 89203

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 08/10/2012; Last Updated: 06/29/2024 - By: hb