Reconstructions of Victim by Bob Powers
Date of Discovery: August 21, 2002
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly Hispanic
Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's remains were found in the desert near the I-10 freeway and Miller Road. His cause of death was not able to be determined but he was found to have used drugs.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-2714
NCIC Case Number: U-100003842
NamUs Case Number: 2057
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 12/30/20