Name: Vernon Kent Jones
Nickname/Alias: Cameron Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 2, 1993
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York
Date of Birth: May 2, 1969
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Pronounced widow's peak. Hair usually worn longer.
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears glasses or contact lenses. He has a dimple on the chin. Jones has surgical scars on both hips from metal rods inserted into both of his femurs. He has a discoloration on the buttocks, a scar on the right thigh, a scar on left thigh, a scar on the right knee and a scar on the left ankle. He has a previously fractured left ankle, lower right arm, upper left leg and upper right leg.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: He was wearing a tan buckskin jacket, a red and gray sweater, white t-shirt, jeans, blue parka and brown hiking boots at the time of his disappearance.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jones attended a New Year's party at a friend's apartment on East 7th Street in the New York City borough of Manhattan on January 2, 1993. He was last seen leaving the party to return to his residence on Amsterdam Avenue. Jones never arrived at his home and has not been seen again.
Jones is originally from North Carolina. He moved to New York City to pursue an acting career.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-293
NamUs Case Number: 686
NCIC Case Number: M-615400522
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/13/2024 - By: kc