Name: Janice Marie Hannigan
Nickname/Alias: Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 1971
Location Last Seen: Wapato, Yakima County, Washington
Date of Birth: March 23, 1955
Age: 16 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on chin; ears may be pierced; Yakama Nation citizen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janice Hannigan was discharged from a hospital on December 24, 1971. Janice was suffering from numerous bruises on her chest and head when she was admitted to a hospital on December 21, 1971. According to her hospital discharge summary, Janice was admitted to the hospital with multiple contusions around the head. It's not known which hospital Janice was admitted to or the cause of her injuries. She was discharged in satisfactory condition. She never arrived home after her discharge and she hasn't been seen since.
At the time of her disappearance, Janice was living with her father on family land west of Harrah. Their parents were separated and the six younger children were with their mother in Buena.
Agency Name: Yakima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Robert Udell
Agency Phone Number: 509-574-2500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17C00300
NamUs Case Number: MP30849
NamUs
Janice Hannigan FB Page
Yakim Herald-Republic - Jan. 5, 2022
Added: 12/19/2023; Last Updated: 04/08/2024 - By: mc