4587DMFL - Gregory Robert Mitchell

ALT TXT
Photo taken several years before disappearance

Name: Gregory Robert Mitchell
Nickname/Alias: Greg
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1981
Location Last Seen: Winter Haven, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1965
Age: 16 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-6'0"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on either right or left shin bone from bike wreck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black or dark blue jacket; gray and black t-shirt; jeans; orange and white sneakers
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory Mitchell was last seen November 16, 1981. He was reported missing on December 15, 1981, by his mother. He was allegedly going to unload a truck with a friend, David Rees, who is also missing. Neither have been seen or heard from again. Mitchell and Rees were possibly traveling to the North Florida area. His photo shown was taken several years before he went missing. Foul play suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Newbold
Agency Phone Number: (863) 298-6834
Agency E-Mail: mnewbold@polksheriff.org / missingperson@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 81-075850

NamUs Case Number: 5650
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 1150937

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 07/21/2012; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: kc