Alexandria's sunglasses, cell phone, jeans & backpack; Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years, 23 years, and 29 years
Name: Alexandria Joy Lowitzer
Nickname/Alias: Ali; Alex; AJ
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 2010
Location Last Seen: Spring, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: February 3, 1994
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, dyed dark auburn red, and shoulder length at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pink braces on teeth, pierced ears and nose, small chicken pox scar between eyes, fair complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark hooded sweatshirt, white shirt, black/white skinny jeans (see photo), black "skater style" sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Multi-color checkered backpack (see photo), blue slide cell phone (see photo), black square framed sunglasses (see photo)
Alexandria Lowitzer was last seen April 26, 2010, getting off her school bus at Knotting Post and Low Ridge Road about 3 P.M. Alexandria told her mom she was going to walk to her job, which was located a few blocks down the street from her bus stop, and pick up her paycheck before coming home. She never picked up the check. Alexandria's mom grew concerned when she didn't hear back from her later in the evening. Her mom sent her a few texts, but Alexandria never replied.
Alexandria's make-up, cell phone charger, and clothes were all found in her room. Alexandria hasn't used her cell phone since her disappearance, and no one reported seeing anything suspicious that day.
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Apolito Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HC100057351
Agency Name: Spring ISD Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 281-891-6911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7260
NCIC Case Number: M598821113
NCMEC Case Number: 1146491
Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 04/13/2024 - By: mc