Name: Phillip B. Sellew
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1992
Location Last Seen: Sanford, Seminole County, Florida
Date of Birth: February 20, 1948
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and Gray; curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sellew has brain damage and is considered mentally disabled.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A dark blue shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sellew was last seen at the ''The Ranch’’ group home at 2340 Celery Avenue at 8:45 a.m. on July 6, 1992. He walked out of the vicinity saying he was going to buy a pair of toenail clippers and never returned.
Sellew was allegedly seen near the Sanford Marina and at ABC Liquors on Highway 17-92 three days later on July 9. A sheriff's K9 traced Sellew’s scent from the group home to a nearby bus stop where it ended. Searches around the assisted care facility, in the St. John’s River and along Lake Monroe failed to find any evidence.
Phillip, a carpenter from Connecticut was living at the group home for about four months before he disappeared. He was injured four years prior when he fell from a roof resulting in him having brain damage.
The group home administrator said Phillip spent much of the previous day talking with family members who were having a reunion in Rhode Island and speculated he might have tried to go there. Sellew left behind his glasses and medication which he needs to prevent his memory from deteriorating.
His case is still active, and he is considered a missing endangered person.
Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Jennifer Spears
Agency Phone Number: (407) 665-6847
Agency E-Mail: jspears@seminolesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 921880019
NamUs Case Number: 3010
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
FDLE
The Orlando Sentinel
July 9, 1992
The Orlando Sentinel
July 11, 1992
The Orlando Sentinel
July 15, 1992
The Sanford Herald
July 10, 1992
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr