4574DMFL - William Smith Otto

 1

Name: William Smith Otto
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 1993
Location Last Seen: Sanford, Seminole County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1945
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 300 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing three fingers on left hand (Amputation).

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A gray sweatshirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Otto was last seen on April 29, 1993, in Sanford, Florida. He left a goodbye note to his family giving away possessions. His car was found near the Wekiva River. He has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Spears
Agency Phone Number: (407) 665-6650
Agency E-Mail: jspears@seminolesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 931190022

NamUs Case Number: 3011
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel - May 16, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/21/2024 - By: kc