If you have found a photo of this person please contact appropriate member of the Area Team
Name: Joseph Taylor Beatty
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 03, 1997
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 4, 1949
Age: 48
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left hand(fingers) amputated
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White striped shirt, dark pants, black shoes, and gray socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses (prescription)
Joseph Beatty was the pilot of a single engine Beechcraft G35 Bonanaza plane at the time of his disappearance. He had a passenger with him named Kevin Williams (37 years old). The plane refueled in Crestview at 9am but then sent a distress call shortly after. Contact was lost in Gulfport Mississippi during bad weather. The coast guard searched for 4 days but nothing was found.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (407) 254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97432823
NamUs Case Number: 3195
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel - Dec. 4, 1997
Tampa Bay Times - Dec. 18, 1997
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/21/2024 - By: kc