Images 3-5: Age-progressed to 9, 12, and 15 years
Name: Jahi Marques Turner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 2002
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: February 10, 2000
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 2'4"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar over his left knee. He has eczema.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A blue long-sleeved shirt withWinnie the PoohandTigger, blue nylon cargo pants with an orange drawstring, and grayAir Jordanshoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jahi Marques Turner was last seen around 2:30 p.m., playing at a park in the 2800 block of Beech Street in Golden Hill, San Diego, California. He was with his stepfather at the time. The stepfather reportedly left to get a drink, returning 15 minutes later to discover Jahi missing.
Jahi's mother was deployed aboard the USS Rushmore at the time of his disappearance.
Investigators have stated that Jahi is probably deceased and foul play was involved in his case, but no arrests have been made.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Anna Glazewski
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02027771C
NamUs Case Number: 6751
NCIC Case Number: M212354501
NCMEC Case Number: 934331
NamUs
NCMEC
CA OAG
San Diego News 7 Archive
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/2/23 - By: hb