Mouse over to enlarge. The images on the right are age-progressed to 9, 12, and 15 years.
Name: Wesley Dale Morgan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 15, 2001
Location Last Seen: Clinton, East Feliciana County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: March 14, 1999
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond (dark blond to light brown)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A gray Mickey Mouse t-shirt, blue shorts with a green stripe on the leg and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Morgan was last seen playing on the front porch of his home in Clinton, LA at approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 15, 2001. His parents were separated at the time. Morgan and his mother, Ruby Renee Harvard, were reportedly living with Harvard's boyfriend at the time. They resided along US Highway 63 near the Bluff Creek community. Wesley's non-custodial father also resided in Clinton, LA.
On the day that Morgan disappeared, his mother told police that she had briefly left him playing with puppies in the yard while she went to prepare lunch inside their home. When she returned minutes later, Morgan was gone. Extensive searches of the area produced no clues. Authorities utilized Louisiana National Guard's helicopter thermal imaging device to assist in the effort. The State's Governor declared a State of Emergency to finance the flight.
Ruby Harvard denied any involvement in her son's disappearance and there have not been any arrests in connection with Morgan's disappearance. Authorities believe that Morgan is alive and that Harvard gave him away or sold him. In 2008, Harvard was charged with attempting to sell another one of her children after she allegedly offered to sell her unborn child to a married couple for over $2,000.00.
Agency Name: East Feliciana County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Don McKey
Agency Phone Number: (225) 683-5459
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SO15157
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Rob King
Agency Phone Number: (225) 291-1446
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4168
NCIC Case Number: M-741597387
NCMEC Case Number: 912370
NamUs
NCMEC
LSU
The Advocate
NBC News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr