Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 59 years
Name: Peggy Ann Reed
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 1974
Location Last Seen: Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California
Date of Birth: January 9, 1959
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Typically wore fingernails short; "storkbite" birthmark, described as a red mark within her hairline, located on the back of her head
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Medium blue, western styled short sleeved shirt, white yoke at each shoulder with red, brown, and yellow brocade flower designs on the front; brown dress slacks; dark navy blue men's wind breaker, waist length, with 2 pockets, one on each side, collar, and zipper closure; tan shoes, 2" heels, size 6N
Jewelry: Rings, unknown description
Additional Personal Items: Small brown leather shoulder bag; gold colored, metal framed, round glasses
Peggy was last seen in the area of Guerneville Road and Coddling Town Mall. She was possibly hitchhiking.
Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-565-2569
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 171030-010
NamUs Case Number: 40480
NCMEC Case Number: 1311886
Added: 11/19/23; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: hb