Mouseover to enlarge.
Name: Emma Alexandra Fillipoff
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 2012
Location Last Seen: Victoria, British Columbia
Date of Birth: 1986
Age: 26
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, Long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camouflage pants, Beige pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Orange Purse, Canvas Luggage, Other, Light coloured canvas bag, Blue, Grey, Was barefoot, but carrying a pair of blue or grey running shoes,
Emma Fillipoff has been missing since November 28th 2012 around the Empress Hotel in Victoria BC between 7-8pm. Her red Mazda was found in the Chateau Victoria parking lot still containing all of her personal belongings such as her passport, laptop, library card, clothes, pillow and ornaments. It is believed that Emma was planning on traveling the island while living out of her van. She had been staying at the Sandy Merman Woman’s shelter previous to the date of her disappearance. The staff at the shelter had called the police to report Emma’s sudden drastic change in behavior however the police didn't followup. They told the staff to call them again if it continued. Emma had been spotted acting erratically and “vacant eyed” through the hours leading up to her disappearance. Witnesses say she was pacing back and forth on the sidewalk, while others saw her staring blankly down at the curb. When asked if she needed help she would become visibly distraught and walk away. At 7:17pm on November 28th 2012 Police were called about Emma’s concerning behavior. They located Emma barefoot and proceeded to speak with her for roughly 45 mins. It is believed that she only answered “yes or no” until the end of the interaction where she told them her name. The police confirmed that she was not a concern to herself or the public and let her walk away.
Following Emma’s disappearance, a search team comprised of Emma’s family, friends, and volunteers scoured Victoria and the communities of Vancouver Island. Trails, parks and smaller islands were included. Eventually the target area widened to include the BC mainland and locations across Canada and the U.S.; wherever possible sightings were reported. Most sightings were determined to be women who resembled Emma. The Victoria PD dive team searched for evidence in the Victoria inner harbor but nothing was recovered. There have been ongoing searches beginning at the last known intersection that Emma was dropped off which was Craigflower and Admirals way. Teams have also searched the immediate vicinity by Craigflower bridge, reeds around the Gorge waterway, places that people normally wouldn’t pass through, wooded areas nearby with low traffic and sections of the Galloping Goose trail in Colwood. The sunny side of Thetis lake woods, a place we knew that Emma liked to visit, more specifically, areas that were less traveled and dead end roads have also been searched. The last spot searched between where Emma got out of the car and Colwood, were the deep wooded grounds of Royal Roads forest an remote areas in the center that are not well traveled. In 2018 a man came forward with further details of Emma’s whereabouts shortly after her talk with the police. He claims that he picked her up and dropped her off at the intersection of Craigsflower and Admirals way. There have been many unconfirmed sightings of Emma but to date her whereabouts are unknown.
Agency Name: Victoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-995-7654
Agency E-Mail: nfo@vicpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012-47309
Added: 2/22/2023; Last Updated: 02-22-2023 - By: Admin