4438DFTN - Elizabeth Diane Vaughn

Name: Elizabeth Diane Vaughn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1992
Location Last Seen: White House, Sumner County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 02, 1964
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel/Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her ears are pierced, and she has a mole on her left cheek. She goes by her middle name, Diane.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A floral-print white blouse, khaki pants, and black Reebok shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Reported to have been driving her blue 1991 Ford Tempo on the night of her disappearance, which was later found abandoned in Goodlettsville, TN on 06-20-92 (two days after last known sighting)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Diane Vaughn was last seen in White House, Tennessee on June 18, 1992. She was on her way to pick up her daughter. At the time of her disappearance, Diane had just begun proceedings to divorce her husband. When police questioned her estranged husband about Diane's whereabouts, he refused to cooperate with the investigation and gave two different accounts of when he last saw her. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sumner County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tim Bailey, Major
Agency Phone Number: (615) 452-2616
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 92-10593

NamUs Case Number: #MP36390

Information Source(s)

Middle Tennessee Mysteries
Namus
Sumner County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 11/03/2022; Last Updated: 11-03-2022 - By: Admin