Name: James Dupree Lewis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1991
Location Last Seen: Lancaster City, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: circa 1987
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'3"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Squirt
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White muscle shirt with black trim around the neck and arm, blue and yellow shorts, white socks (no shoes)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Lewis was reported missing on the morning of Saturday, July 28th. 1991. Initially, his mother's boyfriend, Maurice Martin, told police that he had left the boy in the car at the local Giant food store while he ran in for groceries, but when he returned, Squirt was gone.
What investigators learned was that in the year or so that Martin had been in the families life, the little bou had been the subject of extreme and constant abuse at the hands of his mother's boyfriend. The grocery store story had been concocted to cover what had really happened.
Martin was convicted May 1992 of 3rd degree murder and received the maximum sentence; 10-20 years in the SCI at Camp Hill. Squirt's body has never been found.
Agency Name: Lancaster City Bureau of Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thomas Ginder
Agency Phone Number: 717-735-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11909
NamUs Case Number: 11909
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 757142
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-14-2024 - By: aw