Name: Kimberly Day Jacobs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 2008
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: June 30, 1961
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformity: Walks with a limp her right foot is slightly bent in from polio as a child
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown/may have been wearing a black dress
Jewelry: Unknown/may have been wearing her wedding ring and other rings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 21, 2018, Kimberly and her husband Stan had recently returned to their home in Waikiki from an overseas trip. That evening, around 6:00 p.m., Stan asked Kimberly if she was going to attend the Condo Board meeting with him. She said she was tired and her back was hurting, and Stan told her to just stay home and rest. He left to attend the meeting shortly after. When he returned home, around 7:45 p.m., Kimberly wasn't there. He noticed that all of her belongings were her purse, cell phone, and keys were left behind. Kimberly's friend that lived in Oregon was trying to reach her, with no luck. After quite some time passed, this friend reported Kimberly missing.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Reid Tagomori
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-316629
NamUs Case Number: 1393
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Kimberly Jacobs Blog
Star Bulletin - Aug. 27, 2008
Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 11-30-2022 - By: hwa