The image on the right has been age-progressed 56 years.
Name: Thomas Allen Meuse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 1971
Location Last Seen: Schenectady, Schenectady County, New York
Date of Birth: November 29, 1956
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tommy/Tommy M.Seeley
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his left eyebrow from a dog bite
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas was last seen in Schenectady, New York on August 9, 1971.
He left his grandmother's Swan Street home in Schenectady with $3 or $4 in his pockets and walked a few blocks toward downtown to buy her a gift.
Meuse grew up in Schenectady and attended the now-shuttered St. Columba's elementary school. The boy lived with his mother in California for a few years before returning to upstate New York. He lived in a trailer in Schenectady with his mother, her boyfriend and the man's son. His mother has since passed away.
Agency Name: Schenectady Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Florell, Youth Aid Detective
Agency Phone Number: (518) 382-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12111473
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2442
NCIC Case Number: M663282372
NCMEC Case Number: 1143109
NamUs
NCMEC
New York State Police
Nampn
Added: 5/12/11; Last Updated: 03/10/2023 - By: kc