4420DFOR - Crystal Ruth Miller

Name: Crystal Ruth Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1984
Location Last Seen: Crane, Harney County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1937
Age: 47 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Crystal went missing from the Kinger cattle ranch she and her husband worked on outside of Crane, Oregon.

Gerald Miller, 56, was found guilty of killing his two wives: Crystal Miller, who disappeared in 1984, and Carol Miller , missing since 1989. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Melissa Ferron, Detective Administrative Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 5035885094
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-533

NamUs Case Number: 27008

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - March 18, 1993
Seattle Times

Admin Notes

Added: 10/05/2022; Last Updated: 10-05-2022 - By: Admin