Left: most recent picture at time of disappearance
Name: Brandi Ellen Wells
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 2006
Location Last Seen: Tyler, Smith County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 28, 1982
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'0"
Weight: 125 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry; little past shoulder length; straight with no bangs
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Blinky; Boo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Finger and toe nails: had french tips; ears pierced once in each ear; did not wear glasses or contacts
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark colored, floral print tube top that v'd down over the hips; rust colored gaucho type pants; strapless high heel sandals with floral appliqué
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the night she vanished, Wells drove to what was Graham Central Station (now Electric Cowboy) on McCann Road in Longview in her black 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix coupe with Texas plates. She had arrived with her fuel tank almost at empty and was asking people for gas money. She was not intoxicated. There is surveillance video indicating she left the club alone.
Wells' car was found abandoned the next day by a Texas Department of Public Safety trooper along Interstate 20 about 300 yards west of FM 2087 with her purse still inside the vehicle. Her car had front passenger damage above the front wheel. Longview police didn't identify the car as belonging to Wells until five days later. There were no signs of a struggle. Wells' cellphone was found later at another location.
Agency Name: Longview Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 903-237-1199
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-0017233
NamUs Case Number: 5294
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Longview News Journal - July 31, 2021
Facebook - Brandi Wells Still Missing
Added: 10/05/2022; Last Updated: 11-30-2022 - By: hwa