Name: Edward Joseph LaBrie
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1989
Location Last Seen: Alexandria Bay, Jefferson County, New York
Date of Birth: September 8, 1928
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing ring fingertip; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: T-shirt, size small, dark color; blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 16, 1989, Edward LaBrie and his sister Shirley Klemgard went fishing in a white with red trim 16' 1962 Lone Star fiberglass boat with a black 40-horsepower Evinrude motor on Lake Ontario. Around 6:00 p.m., they are believed to have been observed heading in the boat towards Henderson Harbor from Galoo Island. Their car and boat trailer were located at a state boat launch in Henderson Harbor, New York.
On September 24, 1989, a piece of boat with the following message was recovered on Lake Ontario at Fairhaven Beach, Cayuga County, New York: "SEND HELP SHIRLEY KLEMGARD AND ED LABRIE LOST 7 DAYS ON 16 FT BOAT FIBERGLASS RED & WHITE". Relatives stated that the boat's motor had been stalling frequently.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop D - Watertown
Agency Contact Person: Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Phone Number: 315-782-3691
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 3398668
NCIC Case Number: M444482868
NamUs Case Number: 9654
NamUs
NY State Police
The Post-Standard - Sep. 30, 1989
Added: 04-01-2011; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: hb