Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 56 years; 63 years
Name: James Colin Egan
Nickname/Alias: Colin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 6, 1972
Location Last Seen: Mequon, Ozaukee County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: April 12, 1954
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, medium length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven; wears glasses; left hand is slightly deformed as a result of an accident
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold wire framed glasses
James Egan called family from San Francisco, CA on August 6, 1972, to inform them he was traveling back to Denver, CO to get a flight home to Wisconsin within the next week. Egan was hitchhiking. His family never heard from him again.
Agency Name: Mequon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Charles O'Connell
Agency Phone Number: (262) 242-3500
Agency E-Mail: coconnell@ci.mequon.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 72-431/11-2451
NamUs Case Number: 10300
NCIC Case Number: M001063964
NCMEC Case Number: 1164999
NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Wisconsin Missing Persons
Added: 03/27/2011; Last Updated: 06-12-2024 - By: Admin