1: This is an older picture of missing woman Renee Kyles. She was last seen in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Name: Renee Lynette Kyles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 08, 2007
Location Last Seen: Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Date of Birth: Circa 1954
Age: 53 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Often seen wearing a short black wig..
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Often wears a short black hair wig.
Police have said that Renee's disappearance is highly suspicious. Although there were no signs of foul play in the car, detectives fear that Renee is the victim of something criminal.
A family member reported that Kyles was last seen Sept. 8 at a residence on Southworth Terrace in Kalamazoo, police have said.
Investigators found Kyles' car Sept. 19 in the 1900 block of Portage Street. Eyewitnesses in Renee's daughter's neighborhood told police they last saw her getting into a Pontiac Vibe on Saturday, September 8, 2007. Police say there was also a possible sighting of Renee in a large SUV that could be a Nissan Pathfinder.
Police had hoped Kyles' food-stamp card would have been helpful in tracking her whereabouts. Unfortunately the card had not been used since her disappearance.
Renee was last known to be living with her sister in Kalamazoo, but has family throughout the Midwest, specifically in Chicago and Kalamazoo.
Agency Name: Kalamazoo Department of Pubic Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 2693378994
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-19773
NamUs Case Number: 7715
Added: 08/18/2022; Last Updated: 08-18-2022 - By: Admin