Name: Gary Locklear
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 06, 1974
Location Last Seen: North Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: September 7, 1958
Age: 15 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" coffee burn on the right side of stomach
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Barefoot
Jewelry: Cross necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Locklear was last seen on September 6, 1974, walking down Remount road at 10:00. He was walking home from a friends house. He left all his possessions at home, including his wallet.
Agency Name: North Charleston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Perry
Agency Phone Number: (843) 740-2800
Agency E-Mail: sperry@northcharleston.org
Agency Case Number: 1974028555N
NamUs Case Number: 6306
NCIC Case Number: M302470399
NCMEC Case Number: 708859
NamUs
NCMEC
The News and Courier - Nov. 13, 1975
Added: 02/10/2011; Last Updated: 06/25/2024 - By: kc