Name: Frank Garcia
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 1994
Location Last Seen: Houston, Chickasaw County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: February 2, 1959
Age: 35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Dark brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: "Nancy" on one arm and "Ginger" on the other arm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly blue jeans, t-shirt and ball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 16, 1994, Garcia left his job at Franklin Manufacturing in Houston. Police initially thought he may have left on his own accord, but when he did not contact his family and failed to pick up his last two paychecks, the missing persons case turned into a possible homicide.
In June 2005, police got a tip that Garcia's body may be buried in a levee about seven miles east of Houston on Highway 8, but after days of digging, no body was found.
Agency Name: Chickasaw Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (662) 456-3513
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-034
Agency Name: Mississippi Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Thompson, Cold Case Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (662) 563-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-034
NamUs Case Number: 35126
NamUs
NBC News
NEMS 630 News
Added: 02-10-2011; Last Updated: 05/17/2024 - By: kc