4365DMCT - Steven Raymond

Steven Raymond

Name: Steven Raymond
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1998
Location Last Seen: New Britain, Hartford County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 2, 1951
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 150 - 165 pounds
Hair Color: Brown dark and curly (longish in back and balding on top)
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: History of mental illness. He takes prescription antidepressants and painkillers, which affect his moods. Scar on left shoulder from recent surgery

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue t-shirt with the word "Alert" in yellow letters over the left breast; a light blue, button-down shirt with sleeves rolled up; jeans; and black sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Steven's last known whereabouts were in the area of South Street and Stanley Street. He was last seen leaving his parent's home to sleep out off South Street. He had been angry, she said, because he had been turned down for an apartment in the city, but he was not despondent or suicidal. Searchers have found Raymond's sleeping bag and other items at his sleep site.

Raymond had been living with his parents until they moved to a one bedroom apartment on Chestnut Street earlier that year. He has stayed at the Salvation Army and the Friendship Center shelters before he started sleeping out off South Street about three months prior to his disappearance. He continued to take breakfast and weekend meals with his parents, and other meals at the Friendship Center, and he would visit his parents each evening.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Britain Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jeanette Portalatin
Agency Phone Number: 860-826-3132
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-30804

NamUs Case Number: #3302
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Hartford Courant - Aug. 5, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/2010; Last Updated: 05/31/2024 - By: mc