4343DMNM - Charles R Hawkins

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Charles R Hawkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 19, 1998
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 15, 1934
Age: 63 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A large surgical scar on the outside of his lower left leg where skin, tissue, and muscle were removed. Scar measured 2-3 inches wide and 8-9 inches long.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Hawkins was last seen in his pickup truck on March 19, 1998. On April 19, 1998 his pickup truck was located in a desert arroyo. Truck was locked and when keys were brought to the truck's location, it was started and driven back to Las Cruces.

Search and Rescue conducted a full day search and found no sign of Mr. Hawkins.

No body has been found, but a death certificate was issued on March 19, 2003 so the family could settle his estate.

Charles's wife stated that he was suicidal and had attempted suicide on three different occasions.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Cruces Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Richard Swanson
Agency Phone Number: 575-312-2072
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L9805015

NamUs Case Number: 8321
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr