Name: Thomas Allen Hanson
Nickname/Alias: Tom
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1988
Location Last Seen: Waipahu, Hawaii County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: January 15, 1961
Age: 27 years old
Race: Asian/White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Previous fractured left arm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Swim shorts, no shirt./span>
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tom Hanson walked out of the house between the hours of 13:00 to 15:00 and was never heard from again. He was possibly driving a blue 1975 Toyota Corolla with License plate "ATV 965". The vehicle has not been recovered.
He may have flown to the mainland, time period not known.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Michael Garcia, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (808) 529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-E58425
NamUs Case Number: 2967
Added: 08-23-2010; Last Updated: 05/10/2024 - By: kc