4297DFIL - Yasmin Rayon Acree

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years, 23 years, and 30 years

Name: Yasmin Rayon Acree
Nickname/Alias: Yaya-Mimi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 2008
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 25, 1992
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Wearing unknown jewelry
Additional Personal Items: Backpack with a journal

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yasmin was last seen on the evening of January 15, in her West Side Chicago home in the Austin neighborhood. Her room was in the basement, where she was last seen doing a load of laundry.

The family believes someone entered the home and abducted Yasmin. A lock was discovered broken on a normally secured outside gate, and the basement door was forced open. Yasmin's room was left undisturbed. She was an honor student, and family and friends describe her absence as uncharacteristic. Police classified her disappearance as a runaway for a 1-1/2 years even going as far as stating there was a confirmed sighting of Yasmin in Chicago 6 months after her disappearance.

In 2011, a newspaper investigation revealed that a man who lived in the apartment above Yasmin admitted to knowing what happened to her. The man moved into the same two-flat as Yasmin after serving 10 years in prison for attempted murder. The man had shown an interest in Yasmin and had contact with her after he moved out. A diary found in Yasmin's bedroom after her disappearance mentioned the man twice. In 2017, he was sentenced to 110 years in prison for kidnapping and raping two girls and two young women at gunpoint back in 2009.

No one has been charged in Yasmin's disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Roth
Agency Phone Number: 312-744-8266
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M08A1869

NamUs Case Number: 2708
NCMEC Case Number: 1088268

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Austin Weekly News - Jul. 9, 2008
Chicago Tribune - Mar. 12, 2011 & Sept. 26, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 08/17/2022; Last Updated: 04/22/2024 - By: mc