4292DFNJ - Jill Lynn Rosenthal

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Age-Progression images by forensic artist Natalie Murray. Last Age-progression to 58 years (circa 2021)

Name: Jill Lynn Rosenthal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1965
Location Last Seen: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 27, 1963
Age: 21 mos.
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'0"-1'4"
Weight: 15-20 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jill's twin brother, Jack, was found abandoned in 1965, at the age of 21 months, outside of McCrory's Variety Store on Broad Street in Atlantic City, New Jersey. When Jack was found, authorities believed him to Paul Fronczak, a baby who had been kidnapped almost 2 years previously, from a Chicago hospital, a day after his birth.

Jack was raised as Paul and it wasn't until 2015, after taking a DNA test, that he found out his true identity: Jack Rosenthal. At that time he also learned that he had a twin sister, Jill, who had gone missing around the same time he had been found abandoned in 1965.

The real Paul was identified by DNA in 2019 as Kevin Baty. He passed away in 2020.

Jill's whereabouts are unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Thomas McCabe
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-0214

NamUs Case Number: 73680
NCMEC Case Number: 1419009

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Foundling Paul
NCMEC
Sun Times - Sept. 24, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/22; Last Updated: 02/25/2023 - By: kc