4283DFDC - Hattie Yvonne Jackson

Name: Hattie Yvonne Jackson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 21, 1961
Location Last Seen: Washington, DC

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 22, 1954
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'11" to 4'3"
Weight: 50 to 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Pending

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White long-sleeve blouse; brown and white checkered shorts; pink sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue hair ribbon

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hattie was last seen playing in Rock Creek Park, on July 21, 1961, with her brother and his friends. While they were playing, a police officer approached them and warned them that the water was polluted, and they shouldn't swim there. An unknown white male, in his early to mid-30's, was sitting nearby, watching the children play. After the officer left, the man offered to drive the children to a location 2 miles away, where the water was clean. The children declined. As they resumed playing, Hattie had disappeared.

Two young men who were hiking on the trails told investigators they saw Hattie being helped into the front seat of a dull, blue/gray older Plymouth in a parking lot area near the park. The man who owned the car matched the description of the man who had been seen in the park. He was described as around 5'9", weighing 155-190 lbs, medium build, well suntanned, with long, dark brown hair brushed straight back. He was wearing a white T-shirt or sport shirt, light brown or gray trousers, highly polished black shoes with a round toe and sunglasses.

Dogs tracked Hattie's scent to the parking area where she was witnessed entering the vehicle.

Sketch of possible suspect below.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC Metropolitan Police Department Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Batko
Agency Phone Number: 202-576-6768
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 24-020-095

Agency Name: United States Park Police - Central District
Agency Contact Person: Investigator William Brancato
Agency Phone Number: 202-610-8739
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 22-069288

NamUs Case Number: MP18970
NCIC Case Number: M457779009
NCMEC Case Number: 1215111

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Pittsburgh Courier - May 26, 1962
The Evening Star - (Washington D.C.) August 9, 1961

Admin Notes

Added: 07/04/2022; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: mc