Name: Bobby Joe Horn
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1977
Location Last Seen: Washington D.C.
Date of Birth: Circa 1936
Age: 41 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 230 lbs.
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black afro cut
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Nighthawk; Bob Terry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bobby Horn was last seen on August 31, 1977, leaving a party in District Heights.
Bobby disappeared not long after leaving D.C.'s WHUR in the 1970s to form his own production company. He was known as the Nighthawk, the name he used for a decade as one of the most prominent disc jockeys in black radio in Washington.
Authorities opened a murder investigation into Bobby's disappearance when his dark blue 1976 Chevy Toronado was found burned out in a rural area near Raleigh, North Carolina. Despite searching the area, no sign of Bobby was found.
Foul play was suspected from the time of Bobby's disappearance once police determined that he had failed to meet his 13-year-old son at National Airport when the boy arrived from California for a visit. In addition, Bobby also had future major production deals in the works and would have been unlikely to abandon them suddenly, investigators said.
Agency Name: D. C. Metropolitan Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-727-9099
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
UK Libraries-NKAA
Washington Afro-American - Sep. 13, 1977
Washington Post - Mar. 15, 1978
Added: 06/03/2010; Last Updated: 01/18/2024 - By: hb