4263DMIL - Paul Gordon Love

1 1 1

Name: Paul Gordon Love
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1947
Location Last Seen: Galesburg, Knox County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1925
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paul Love disappeared from the University of Illinois Galesburg branch on October 2, 1947.

Paul Love of Hinsdale registered at the U of I branch campus on the grounds of the former Mayo Hospital in Galesburg following his release from the Army during World War II.

He was last seen in downtown Galesburg where he attempted to cash a check at a music store for the purchase of a record. The request to cash the check was declined and Love said he would be back later.

The state police mobile laboratory carrying grappling and diving equipment was brought in to help search both Lake Storey and Lake Bracken. When the search of the countryside failed to produce any results, local, state and federal authorities continued the search with no results.

Six years after the disappearance of Paul Love, human bones were discovered on a farm three miles east of Wataga. Naturally speculation was that the remains might be those of the missing student. Another report linking the bones to the missing student was the examination of a .22-caliber Marlin rifle that was discovered near the scene of the bones. Finally in early March 1953 it was concluded the remains were not those of Love. The conclusion was arrived at by comparison of dental records.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Galesburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Todd C Olinger
Agency Phone Number: 309-345-3745
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 16-6551

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Register-Mail - May 15, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 05-19-2010; Last Updated: 07/11/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr