4254DMUT - Reed Taylor Jeppson

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to 60 years.

Name: Reed Taylor Jeppson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1964
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 28, 1949
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry/Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore upper and lower braces

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue levis, White cotton knit shirt, Reversable parka (blue on one side and black on other side)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Reed was last seen in the vicinity of St. Mary of the Wasatch on the East bench of Salt Lake City, Sunday, October 11, 1964 about 13:00. He was walking his two German short hair pointers.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det/Sgt. Derek Christensen
Agency Phone Number: (801) 799-3454
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 64-46859

NamUs Case Number: 7089
NCIC Case Number: M-418816262
NCMEC Case Number: 1147054

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 5/12/10; Last Updated: 11/11/2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr