Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 32 years; 38 years; 44 years
Name: Patrick Lee Ghering
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 1997
Location Last Seen: Gillette, Campbell County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: May 28, 1977
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, crew cut
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch scar on his right temple/forehead, right ear is not fully developed
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Patrick Lee Ghering was last seen in Gillette. He may be in the company of an adult female.
Patrick's fourteen year-old girlfriend Amanda Dawn Gallion disappeared on October 14, 1997. When questioned about Amanda's disappearance, Ghering said he had seen her at 7:15 a.m. the day she vanished. Police believed he was concealing her. Six days later, Ghering also disappeared. His vehicle was found abandoned on the wrong side of the road, facing the wrong direction. He was never seen again.
Agency Name: Campbell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Heather Monson
Agency Phone Number: 307-682-7271
Agency E-Mail: hmonson@ccgov.net
Agency Case Number: 977437
Agency Name: Gillette Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 307-682-5155
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Phone Number: 307-777-7181
Agency E-Mail: wydci@wyo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7508
NCIC Case Number: M078839902
NCMEC Case Number: 1143733
Added: 08/12/2012; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: mc