4248DFSD - Serenity June Dennard

4248DFSD.jpg 4248DFSD1.jpg
Right Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 13 years

Name: Serenity June Dennard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 3, 2019
Location Last Seen: Rapid City, Pennington County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 12, 2009
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 95 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Dark blonde; shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with several emotional and behavioral disorders

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeved gray shirt with flowers; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black snow boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Serenity was last seen February 3, 2019, leaving the Black Hills Children's Home at 24100 S. Rockerville Road, at around 10:45 am.

Serenity and three other children were playing inside the gym at the Children's Home when one of the other children ran off. As a staffer ran after that child, Serenity then took off. Because the remaining staffer was still supervising two other children, that person stayed put and called for help rather than follow Serenity.

After searching for her, staff called law enforcement at 12:26 p.m.

Before she vanished in February, Serenity had threatened to run away from the Children’s Home. She attempted to leave once before, but was stopped by a staff member. Because of her unstable upbringing in the foster care system, Serenity struggles with severe reactive attachment disorder and disruptive mood dysregulation disorder, which sometimes triggered her to act out by threatening to harm herself or run away.

Serenity was not wearing a coat when she disappeared and the sheriff's office have said Dennard would likely not have survived several nights outside in sub-zero temperatures.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jamin Hartland, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 6053946113
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19-100887

NamUs Case Number: 55257
NCMEC Case Number: 1349395
NCIC Number: M104985340

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 04/09/2022; Last Updated: 03/03/2024 - By: mc