4246DMCO - Richard Dean Roberts

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Richard Dean Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 01, 1995
Location Last Seen: Hayden, Routt County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 5, 1944
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 220 lbs. to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Partially Gray/Red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dick Roberts, Chester Roberts, Dean Roberts, Dean Thayer, Dick Thayer, Richard Thayer
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered from Seasonal Depression Disorder; heavy smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hayden Town Mayor, Richard Roberts, was last seen around 20:30 on February 1, 1995, when he told a town clerk that he would not be attending the Hayden Town Council's bi-monthly meeting later that week. The town clerk's office reported Roberts missing February 9, and the Hayden Police Department launched its investigation into Roberts' disappearance a few days later. His gray and white Ford pickup was found in the Utah desert near the Colorado state line. Roberts' wallet, car keys, and .22-caliber rifle were missing. Three footprints were found near the truck, but a dry winter left them indistinct. All but one set of fingerprints left in the truck were accounted for, and no other evidence was found at the site. Roberts was divorced and lived alone at the time. He has three daughters.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hayden Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Greg Tuliszewski
Agency Phone Number: (970) 276-2535 ext 3108
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-0182

NamUs Case Number: 12070
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Craig Daily Press (3/13/10)

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr