4241DMNY - Edward S. Dubbs

Edward S. Dubbs Edward S. Dubbs Edward S. Dubbs

Name: Edward S. Dubbs
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 9, 1981
Location Last Seen: New York, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 19, 1937
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy blonde (full head of hair. His hair covered his ears and forehead but stopped just above his shirt collar)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige silk business suit
Jewelry: Gold "Timex" digital watch
Additional Personal Items: Known to wear prescription glasses with a metal frame.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edward Dubbs was last seen at his place of employment, Hayes Williams, Inc., a Public Relations Firm located at 261 Madison Avenue in New York on Tuesday, June 9, 1981 at approximately 17:05. Mr. Dubbs did not show up to work the following day. His employer found this to be very unusual, so he contacted Newtown Police Department. A check of his residence showed that the home was secure and no vehicle or persons were present. A search of the interior of the home indicated that Mr. Dubbs did not return home on June 09, 1981.

Mr. Dubbs was reportedly about to break off his relationship with his live-in lover. He was known to take the CONRAIL Commuter Train out of Grand Central Station (NYC) to the West Redding RR Station or the Bethel RR Station - both in Western Connecticut, when going to and from work. Mr. Dubbs frequented the "bar car" which served alcoholic beverages.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newtown Department of Police Services (CT)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason Frank
Agency Phone Number: 203-426-5841
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N-928-81

NamUs Case Number: #MP 3285
NCIC Case Number: M-444637360
Previous Doe Case Number: 4241DMCT

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Patch (Newtown, CT) Feb. 15, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 04/04/2010; Last Updated: 02/29/2024 - By: kc