4237DFND - Melissa Susan Patzer

Name: Melissa Susan Patzer
Nickname/Alias: Last Names: Essex, Smith, Bursley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 5, 2005
Location Last Seen: Jamestown, Stutsman County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of "Harley Davidson" on wrist, rose on left shoulder, and "Marv" on upper arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melissa left Jamestown, North Dakota by bus and traveled to Michigan. From there, Melissa headed to Biloxi, Mississippi to find work after Hurrican Katrina. She was last seen in Granbury, Texas in October 2005.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jamestown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Leroy Gross
Agency Phone Number: 701-252-2414
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6022421

Agency Name: North Dakota BCI
Agency Contact Person: S/A Arnie Rummel
Agency Phone Number: 701-251-2993
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 23563

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ND OAG

Admin Notes

Added: 05/24/2022; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: mc