Name: Gail Ann Northington
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 9, 1987
Location Last Seen: Ottawa Lake, Monroe County, Michigan
Date of Birth: circa 1958
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gail and her son had been staying with Gail's parents in Erie after some marital problems. On 1/9/1987 Gail returned to the home to get some of her belongings, and she has not been seen since. Gail disappeared right before a custody hearing was scheduled. Gail's vehicle was found abandoned in a parking lot in Toledo.
Gail's husband, Gary M. Northington, was charged with conspiracy and solicitation to commit murder, was convicted twice by a jury and sentenced to life in prison. Although no body has ever been found, authorities believe Gail's husband strangled Gail and dismembered her body, with her remains either disposed of in a dumpster or dumped into the Maumee River in Toledo.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-240-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 347-1987
NamUs Case Number: 21746
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Monroe News - Jan. 8, 2012
Added: 03/16/2022; Last Updated: 05/31/2024 - By: mc