4214DMCA - William Earl Schmitt

1

Name: William Earl Schmitt
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 1995
Location Last Seen: Sonora, Tuolumne County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1956
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green t-shirt, blue jeans, black pullover sweatshirt, tan leather western boots and brown baseball cap.
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 4, 1995, at approximately 8:30 a.m., William Earl Schmitt left his residence in Sonora, California to go fishing at New Melones Lake. Schmitt was supposed to return home at approximately 1:30 p.m., but never arrived. At approximately 4:00 p.m., Schmitt's boat was found empty and running underneath the Parrott's Ferry bridge on the lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigations Division - Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 209-694-2900
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@tuolumnecounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 95-1745

NamUs Case Number: 92246

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 02-24-2010; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: kc