Left: From Media Source circa 1983; Center: From Media Source circa 1984
Name: Carol DeArment
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1983
Location Last Seen: Troy, Oakland County, Michigan
Date of Birth: October 8, 1947
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; hair was short and light brown with frosted blonde tips
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Kresge
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available (per Source)
Clothing: Tan slacks, maroon blouse, nav[y] blue blazer with red and white plaid
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carol was last seen in Troy, MI, on the night of October 26 with a friend, Albert Connor of Farmington Hills. Carol was living with her estranged husband at the time. She did not leave a note of her whereabouts for her children, which was uncommon for her if she was leaving to go somewhere. Friends were concerned and said Carol would never leave her children. She was the heiress to the Kmart Corporation.
Carol's daughter reported Carol missing after the daughter returned home from school on October 27.
Carol was declared legally dead in 1993.
Agency Name: Troy Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-524-3477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-25288
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10412
NamUs
Detroit Free Press - Jul. 1, 1984
Desert Sun - Nov. 11, 1983
AP News - Apr. 7, 1993
Added: 03/16/2022; Last Updated: 02-12-2024 - By: aw