420UFMI - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by Sarah Foster.

Date of Discovery: May 26, 2003
Location of Discovery: St. Clair Township, St. Clair County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Hours to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion, broken pelvis within the past year or two of life. Fracture was newly healed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored t-shirt, some sort of jacket with a zipper, green polyester underwear with off-white lace trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Round, wooden hand-held mirror, approx. 3 inches in diameter.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located burning in a dumpster at approximately 6:30 A.M. behind a business on South Wadhams Road in St. Clair Township, Michigan.

She was located by a passing motorist who stopped to investigate the fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Clair County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (810) 982-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-15402

Agency Name: St. Clair County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Edward Silver
Agency Phone Number: (810) 987-1700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-15402

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7740

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Click on Detroit
Michigan State Police

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 03/27/2022