4208DMNC - Astor Johnson Southerland

ALT TXT

Name: Astor Johnson Southerland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1990
Location Last Seen: Kenansville, Duplin County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 13, 1911
Age: 79 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on stomach, Cut on middle finger, Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweat shirt, beige jacket, blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black loafers, possibly wearing grey dress hat or blue baseball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

Astor Southerland suffered from Alzheimer's disease. He was last seen heading west along Secondary Rd 1104, after wandering away from his home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Duplin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Edward Johnson
Agency Phone Number: (910) 296-2150
Agency E-Mail: edward.johnson@duplincountync.com
Agency Case Number: 199001093

NamUs Case Number: 4928
NCIC Case Number: M455677287

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Duplin County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/10; Last Updated: 03/29/2023 - By: kc