4205DFIN - Kristina Thay Nguyen

Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 8 years; 14 years

Name: Kristina Thay Nguyen
Nickname/Alias: Hang
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 2002
Location Last Seen: Rising Sun, Ohio County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 14, 1997
Age: 4 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 3'8"
Weight: 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 18, 2002, Stephanie Van Nguyen disappeared from her Cincinnati, Ohio home, taking her two children, John and Kristina, with her. Stephanie left a note for her husband and parents saying that her failing marriage drove her to death. She went on to write that she was going to drive her car, a green 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with Ohio license plates ADH7739, into the Ohio River.

On April 19, Stephanie was stopped by a Rising Sun, Indiana police officer near a boat ramp to the Ohio River for failing to dim her headlights. The officer later told Delhi authorities that he saw two children asleep in the back seat of the car. They have not been seen since.

On October 17, 2021, Stephanie's vehicle was pulled out of the Ohio River near River Mile 498. The vehicle presumably entered the waterway at a ramp located in Lesko Park in Aurora, Indiana. The vehicle was approximately 52 feet underwater and suffered extensive damage due to the passage of time and river conditions. Human remains discovered in the vehicle were positively identified as Stephanie. No remains from the children were located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delhi Township Police Department in Cincinnati, Ohio
Agency Contact Person: Heather Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 513-922-0060
Agency E-Mail: police@delhi.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 61623

NamUs Case Number: 6449
NCIC Case Number: M062424615
NCMEC Case Number: 938710

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
OH OAG
ABC-57 News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/09/2022; Last Updated: 05/10/2024 - By: mc