Name: Jackie Wayne Urich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Westville, Adair County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: March 25, 1958
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 160 -170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Graying, Receeding hairline, Brown beard and mustache with some gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small circular scar on forehead, Bridge of nose has a previous break, Both arms broken in childhood
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark color T-shirt, blue jeans Durham Construction ballcap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Durham Construction Ballcap
Jackie Urich, a self-employed construction worker, was last seen on July 9, 1998 at his family's Westville home. On July 21, 1998, Urich’s red Ford Ranger pickup, with Oklahoma tag AIM 964 was found wrecked near Coleman Road, Okfuskee County, Oklahoma. No information exists concerning the possible sale or loan of the vehicle to any other person. At the time, witnesses told OSBI agents that three young people, a man and two women, emerged from the pickup after it hit a tree on a rural road west of Henryetta. Soon after, a farmer gave the three a ride into Weleetka. OSBI agents interviewed the farmer, whose description of the male did not match Urich's description. The truck was confiscated by agents, and tests on the pickup gave no indication that Urich had fallen victim to foul play. To date, Urich has not been located and the three individuals have not been identified.
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Kevin Lanham
Agency Phone Number: 918-582-9075
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.state.ok.us
Agency Case Number: CR98-0234
NamUs Case Number: 7552
NCIC Case Number: M-139910142
NamUs
Tulsa World
Added: 2/16/10 ; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb