4201DFNJ - Julia Madsen

4201DFNJ.jpg 4201DFNJ.jpg 4201DFNJ.jpg

Name: Julia Madsen
Nickname/Alias: Julie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 2009
Location Last Seen: South Seaside Park, Ocean County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 21, 1937
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritic hands; bunions on feet; pierced ears; mole on right temple and nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White capri pants; pink top; white sneakers
Jewelry: Diamond engagement ring and wedding band; silver watch on right wrist; gold/silver bracelet on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Julia was last seen on Thursday June 25, 2009 at approximately 1900 hours at her beach house in the South Seaside Park section of Berkeley Township, NJ (Ocean County). She told her husband that she was going for a walk on the beach and she never returned. Julia was last seen wearing a pink shirt, white pants, and white sneakers. She does have moles on her face. She is wearing a diamond engagement ring and wedding band, silver watch on her right wrist, and a gold/silver bracelet on her left wrist. Her current residence is in Clifton, NJ (Passaic County) but she has a beach house where both her and her husband are currently staying. Any further information, please contact Berkeley Township Police Department at #732-341-6600 or NJSP Missing Persons Unit at #800-709-7090.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berkeley Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-341-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 091760089

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingpinformation@njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 17197
NCIC Case Number: M088203950

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NJ SP

Admin Notes

Added: 03/04/2022; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App