Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim and victim's tattoos
Date of Discovery: April 9, 1995
Location of Discovery: McAlester, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Thought to have occured in March of 1995
State of Remains: Not stated
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18 - 25 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6 to 5'9
Weight: 175-185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: an R on his left forearm; an eyeball with a teardrop on his right forearm; and a cross on his left upper arm (bicep)
Dentals: Available (Charting)
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: He wore a turquoise, possibly "Ocean Pacific" t-shirt; a black long-sleeve jacket; light blue Levi
Jewelry: 14 karat gold wedding band which matched the rings of the female victim who also was found; and a watch with a Le Watch leather band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located ten miles north of McAlester, along the outer road adjacent to U.S. Highway 69, in April of 1995. He was found with an unidentified female (332UFOK). It is suspected that the couple was married based on the matching wedding rings that they were wearing. The couple is believed to have been shot with a .38 caliber Smith and Wesson or a Ruger model revolver. The unidentified male was shot once in the chest and the unidentified female was shot twice in the chest. It is estimated that the victims were killed on or around March 18, 1995, 3 weeks prior to their discovery.
The victims had been dragged about 40 feet into the woods. The location is approximately 50 yards west of an active Union Pacific Railway track, which runs north and south and about one-half mile from the entrance of Crower Point, which is a Lake Eufaula public campsite. The unidentified male's left rear jean pants pocket was cut open, and he wore a watch with a Le Watch leather band. The watch was set 1 hour behind Oklahoma time, which is central standard time.
No identifying information was found on the victims or in the area of the crime scene. It is unknown if the victims rode the railway, were hitchhiking, or drove an automobile.
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: The Violent Criminal Apprehension Program
Agency Phone Number: 703-632-4166
Agency Name: Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Richard Sexton, Undersheriff
Agency Phone Number: 918-423-5858
Agency Case Number: 18-0713
NCIC Case Number: U823718270
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦5170
NamUs
FBI
Find Missing Children
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/21/2020